Phillip Peter Orzechowski v. Yolanda Orzechowski ( 2018 )
[…] defendant owed a duty to the plaintiff, (2) a breach of that duty, (3) causation, and (4) damages.
    Schultz v Consumers Power Co, 
    443 Mich. 445
    , 449; 506 NW2d 175 (1993). Here, because
    Yolanda struck Phillip’s vehicle from the rear, she is presumed to be negligent under MCL
    257.402(a).2 Yet, “[t]he statutory presumption of negligence under MCL 257.402(a) may be
    1
    In her deposition, Dunlap explained that she had married in June 2013, and her legal name is
    now Danielle Dunlap-Barnes. However, for ease of reference, we will refer to her as Dunlap.
    2
    MCL 257.402(a) provides:
    (a) In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent
    evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the
    rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing
    upon any highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned
    -2-
    rebutted by showing the existence of a sudden emergency.” White v Taylor Dist Co, Inc, 
    482 Mich. 136
    , 139; 753 NW2d 591 (2008). “The sudden-emergency doctrine applies ‘when a
    collision is shown to have occurred as the result of a sudden emergency not of the defendants’