Ecp Commercial II LLC v. Famj Investments Company ( 2022 )
[…] discontinued.” Singer v Goff, 
    334 Mich 163
    , 167; 
    54 NW2d 290
     (1952) (citation omitted).
    The statutory provision relied on by defendants in their appellate brief, MCL 554.1032(4),
    is not to the contrary; that provision states in relevant part that the “court may discharge a receiver
    and terminate the court’s administration of the receivership property if the court finds that
    appointment of the receiver was improvident or that the circumstances no longer warrant
    continuation of the receivership.” Furthermore, under MCL 600.2926, the “court may terminate
    any receivership and return the property held by the receiver to the debtor whenever it appears to
    be to the best interest of the debtor, the creditors and others interested.” “In general, a receiver
    should be discharged and the receivership terminated when the initial reasons for the receivership
    cease to exist.” Ypsilanti Fire Marshal, 
    273 Mich App at 540
    .
    -4-