Pullins v. Holmes, Unpublished Decision (8-31-2007) , 2007 Ohio 4603 ( 2007 )
[…] In such cases the courts never interfereexcept to ascertain whether or not the proceeding was pursuant to therules and laws of the society, whether or not the proceeding was in goodfaith, and whether or not there was anything in the proceeding inviolation of the laws of the land. * * *'" State, ex rel. OHSAA, v.Judges (1962), 173 Ohio St. 239, 247, 181 N.E.2d 261. (Emphasis added).

    {¶ 39} As is stated above, appellant AVPOA is a non-profit corporation and thus is governed by R.C. Chapter 1702, which concerns non-profit corporations. R.C. 1702.29 states, in relevant part, as follows: "(B) A director may be removed from office pursuant to any procedure therefore provided in the articles or in the regulations and such removal shall create a vacancy in the board."

    {¶ 40} Article 9.5 of appellant AVPOA's bylaws permits removal of a director for "just cause."