20230221_C358713_64_358713.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] names of witnesses to be called in behalf of the defendant to establish that defense,” at least to the
    extent the defendant or the defense attorney knows that information. The written notice also “shall
    include specific information as to the place at which the accused claims to have been at the time
    of the alleged offense.” 
    Id.
     The purposes of the statute are to prevent the introduction of a surprise
    alibi witness and to provide the prosecution time to investigate any alleged alibi. Travis, 
    443 Mich at 675-676
    . Those purposes are served by MCL 768.21(1), which defines the appropriate sanction
    for failure to file a timely notice of alibi as exclusion of “evidence offered by the defendant for the
    purpose of establishing an alibi[.]”
    Defendant did not disclose his alibi witnesses in a written witness list until five days before
    trial, and defendant’s formal notice of alibi was not filed until the day before trial. Defense counsel