20230221_C358713_64_358713.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] 679-680; 
    505 NW2d 563
     (1993). According to MCL 768.20(1), a defendant must provide “notice
    in writing” to the prosecution “not less than 10 days before the trial of the case” of the defendant’s
    “intention to claim th[e] defense” of alibi. We should uphold the trial court’s decision in handling
    an alibi issue unless the trial court abused its discretion. An abuse of discretion occurs if a decision
    falls outside the range of principled outcomes. People v Shami, 
    501 Mich 243
    , 251; 
    912 NW2d 526
     (2018).
    The notice-of-alibi-defense statute, MCL 768.20(1), requires the defendant to identify “the
    names of witnesses to be called in behalf of the defendant to establish that defense,” at least to the
    extent the defendant or the defense attorney knows that information. The written notice also “shall
    include specific information as to the place at which the accused claims to have been at the time
    of the alleged offense.” 
    Id.