20230221_C358713_64_358713.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] relationship consists of.” MK’s statements were supported by a letter her mother provided for the
    PSIR that described the psychological impact defendant’s actions had on MK and stated that MK
    had been in therapy since the encounter with defendant. On this record, the trial court correctly
    scored 10 points for OV 4.
    2. OFFENSE VARIABLE 12
    Defendant claims that the trial court erred in assessing 25 points under OV 12, which calls
    for that score if “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against
    a person were committed[.]” MCL 777.42(1)(a). According to OV 12, a “felonious criminal act”
    is “contemporaneous” if “[t]he act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense” and “[t]he
    act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2). Defendant appears to
    contend that the scoring of OV 12 was incorrect because the other acts were part of the sentencing
    offense, and therefore not truly separate acts required to increase the score assessed for OV 12.