Potterville Education Assn v. Potterville Public Schools Bd of Ed ( 2015 )
[…] In
    re Sanders, 
    495 Mich. 394
    , 404; 852 NW2d 524 (2014). Moreover, “[t]he party challenging the
    constitutionality of a statute has the burden of proving the invalidity of the law.” Zdrojewski v
    Murphy, 
    254 Mich. App. 50
    , 75; 657 NW2d 721 (2002).
    Plaintiffs contend that § 1248(3) violates the separation of powers clause in Article 3, § 2
    of Michigan’s 1963 Constitution because it infringes on the judiciary’s right to fashion equitable
    relief.1
    As noted above, pursuant to § 1248(3), a teacher who brings an action alleging a
    violation of § 1248 and § 1249 is limited to the “sole and exclusive remedy” of “reinstatement
    commencing 30 days after a decision by a court of competent jurisdiction.” MCL 380.1248(3).
    The statute further specifies that the remedy under this section “shall not include lost wages, lost
    benefits, or any other economic damages.” MCL 380.1248(3). While the Legislature may
    “foreclose certain traditional equitable remedies” in drafting a “comprehensive statutory
    scheme,” the Legislature must nevertheless “provide[] a plain, adequate, and complete remedy at
    law.”