In Re Rev Minor ( 2022 )
[…] compelled to reverse and remand for further proceedings.
    I. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
    To provide context to and a better understanding of the factual and procedural history of
    the case, we begin with an overview of the relevant statutory framework. In general, under the
    MAC, “if a child is born out of wedlock and the release or consent of the biological father cannot
    be obtained, the child shall not be placed for adoption until the parental rights of the father are
    terminated by the court as provided in section 37 or 39 of this chapter[.]” MCL 710.31(1). MCL
    710.36(1) provides:
    (1) If a child is claimed to be born out of wedlock and the mother executes
    or proposes to execute a release or consent relinquishing her rights to the child . . .,
    and the release or consent of the natural father cannot be obtained, the judge shall
    -1-
    hold a hearing as soon as practical to determine whether the child was born out of
    wedlock, to determine the identity of the father, and to determine or terminate the
    rights of the father as provided in this section and sections 37 and 39 of this
    chapter.[1]
    The relevant termination statute in this case is MCL 710.39. But before reviewing MCL
    710.39, we take a moment to examine the rules regarding the service of a petition that gives notice
    to a putative father of a mother’s action or plan under the MAC. “Notice of a petition to identify
    a putative father and to determine or terminate his rights . . . must be served on the individual or
    the individual’s attorney in the manner provided in . . . MCR 2.107(C)(1) or (2), or . . . MCR
    2.105(A)(2) . . . .” MCR 3.802(A)(2). MCR 2.107(C)(1) concerns service on an attorney, which