In Re Rev Minor ( 2022 )
[…] father and determine or terminate his rights was filed. The notice was directed at respondent in
    care of the Grand Traverse Correctional Facility (jail), where respondent was incarcerated. The
    notice indicated that the hearing was set for January 5, 2022. The notice further reflected that
    mother was planning to release her parental rights to the child. The notice warned respondent that
    a failure to appear would constitute a denial of interest in the custody of the child and result in the
    termination of respondent’s parental rights. See MCL 710.37(1)(d) (the court may terminate the
    rights of a putative father when the “father is given proper notice of hearing . . . but either fails to
    appear at the hearing or appears and denies his interest in custody of the child”). The proof of
    service with respect to the notice of hearing revealed that it was served on respondent by ordinary
    mail to the jail on December 10, 2021. We also note that the proof of service did not indicate that
    the underlying petition was served on respondent.