In Re Rev Minor ( 2022 )
[…] still be barred under MCL 710.39(2). We leave that issue for the trial court to decide in the first
    instance should the question even arise on remand.
    If the trial court determines, under the clear and convincing evidence standard, that upon
    consideration of the supplemental evidence, termination of respondent’s parental rights is not
    precluded by MCL 710.39(2), the court shall move on to consider MCL 710.39(1) anew in light
    of the additional evidence. We do reject respondent’s argument that the trial court clearly erred in
    its ruling under MCL 710.39(1), as based on the existing record. Again, MCL 710.39(1) provides:
    If the putative father does not come within the provisions of subsection (2),
    and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the child,
    the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the child
    and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting
    custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the best interests of the
    child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to
    the child.
    Under subsection (1), the trial court first found that respondent was not fit to parent REV
    and was unable to properly care for the child. The court then found, after initially mistakenly
    comparing respondent to the prospective adoptive parents for purposes of the best-interest factors,
    that the factors supported a determination that it was not in REV’s best interests to award custody
    to respondent.