Domenica Ventimiglia v. Lisa Mancini ( 2022 )
[…] Although different offers to purchase Windemere Park were received, none of those offers were
    accepted, and Windemere Park and its assets were never sold. Accordingly, § 7.1(a) of the
    operating agreement was never implicated, and the trial court did not err by granting summary
    disposition in favor of defendants on plaintiff’s claim for minority-member oppression.
    III. BREACH OF STATUTORY DUTY OF CARE
    Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred by granting summary disposition in favor of
    defendants on her claim for breach of the statutory duty of care under MCL 450.4404 because
    there were genuine issues of material fact regarding whether Lisa’s conduct and actions were made
    in bad faith. We disagree.
    MCL 450.4404 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) A manager shall discharge the duties of manager in good faith, with the
    care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar
    circumstances, and in a manner the manager reasonably believes to be in the best
    interests of the limited liability company.
    (2) In discharging the manager’s duties, a manager may rely on information,
    opinions, reports, or statements, including, but not limited to, financial statements
    or other financial data, if prepared or presented by any of the following:
    (a) One or more other managers or members or employees of the limited
    liability company whom the manager reasonably believes to be reliable and
    competent in the matter presented.
    (b) Legal counsel, public accountants, engineers, or other persons as to
    matters the manager reasonably believes are within the person’s professional or
    expert competence. [Emphasis added.]
    In Frank v Linkner, 
    310 Mich App 169
    , 180; 
    871 NW2d 363
     (2015), aff’d in part and rev’d
    in part on other grounds in Frank, 
    500 Mich 133
    , this Court held that MCL 450.4404 requires
    managers of limited-liability companies to exercise their fiduciary duties in the best interests of
    the limited-liability company. Accordingly, “the [fiduciary] duty is owed to the [limited liability]
    company, not to the individual members.” Frank, 310 Mich App at 180. Therefore, to the extent
    -4-
    that defendants assert that plaintiff does not have standing1 to assert a claim for breach of the