Domenica Ventimiglia v. Lisa Mancini ( 2022 )
[…] B. MINORITY-MEMBER OPPRESSION
    Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred by dismissing her minority-member
    oppression claim under MCL 450.4515 because she “presented countless examples of willfully
    unfair and oppressive conduct.” Plaintiff concedes that any one alleged incident, by itself, may
    not give rise to liability under MCL 450.4515, but argues that “the totality of events, continuing
    for more than three years, suggests a pattern of freezing [plaintiff] out from any meaningful
    participation with the affairs of [Windemere Park].” We disagree.
    MCL 450.4515, which is part of the Michigan Limited Liability Company Act, MCL
    450.4101 et seq., provides, in pertinent part:
    -2-
    (1) A member of a limited liability company may bring an action in the
    circuit court of the county in which the limited liability company’s principal place
    of business or registered office is located to establish that acts of the managers or
    members in control of the limited liability company are illegal or fraudulent or
    constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct toward the limited liability
    company or the member. . . .
    * * *
    (2) As used in this section, “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct” means
    a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that
    substantially interferes with the interests of the member as a member. Willfully
    unfair and oppressive conduct may include the termination of employment or
    limitations on employment benefits to the extent that the actions interfere with
    distributions or other member interests disproportionately as to the affected
    member. The term does not include conduct or actions that are permitted by the
    articles of organization, an operating agreement, another agreement to which the
    member is a party, or a consistently applied written company policy or procedure.
    [Emphasis added.]
    In Frank v Linkner, 
    500 Mich 133
    , 151; 
    894 NW2d 574
     (2017), our Supreme Court
    explained that the harm MCL 450.4515 prohibits is “the substantial interference with the interests
    of the member as a member.” (Quotation marks and alterations omitted.) The Court recognized,
    however, that willfully unfair and oppressive conduct expressly excludes conduct allowed under
    an applicable operating agreement, pursuant to MCL 450.4515(2). Frank, 500 Mich at 155-156.