Ronald Brownlow v. McCall Enterprises Inc , 315 Mich. App. 103 ( 2016 )
[…] ozone exposure.
    Plaintiffs filed a complaint against State Farm and McCall Enterprises, alleging that they
    sustained personal injuries and property damage from excessive ozone exposure, and asserting
    claims for negligence and violations of the MCPA. The negligence claims were dismissed,
    which plaintiffs did not appeal. The trial court also dismissed the MCPA claim, concluding that
    the transaction was specifically authorized by defendant’s contractor license, and thus exempt
    from the act under MCL 445.904(1)(a), which provides that the MCPA does not apply to “[a]
    transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or
    officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” Plaintiffs appealed the
    dismissal of their MCPA claim.
    This Court reversed the trial court’s decision granting summary disposition, concluding
    that the general transaction of cleaning a house was not specifically authorized by defendant’s