Ronald Brownlow v. McCall Enterprises Inc , 315 Mich. App. 103 ( 2016 )
[…] 475 Mich. 425
    , 438; 716 NW2d 247 (2006).
    The first step in determining the Legislature’s intent is to review the language of the statute
    itself. 
    Id. If the
    language is plain and unambiguous, then this Court is to apply the statute as
    written. 
    Id. at 438-439.
    “Unless statutorily defined, every word or phrase of a statute should be
    accorded its plain and ordinary meaning, taking into account the context in which the words are
    used.” Krohn v Home-Owners Ins Co, 
    490 Mich. 145
    , 156; 802 NW2d 281 (2011); see also
    MCL 8.3a (stating that “[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to
    the common and approved usage of the language”). When the words of the statute are given
    their plain and ordinary meaning, they provide the most reliable evidence of legislative intent.
    
    Id. at 156-157
    (citation omitted). Further, to give words their plain and ordinary meaning, this
    Court may use dictionary definitions.