Timothy L Johnson v. Public School Employees Retirement System ( 2016 )
[…] Employees’ Retirement Bd, 
    472 Mich 642
    , 649, 658-659; 698 NW2d 350 (2005), that retirement
    health care benefits did not constitute “accrued financial benefits” and so were not protected
    from reduction or elimination by art 9, § 24 of the1963 Const, which provides that “[t]he accrued
    financial benefits of each pension plan and retirement system of the state and its political
    subdivisions shall be a contractual obligation thereof which shall not be diminished or impaired
    thereby.” (quoting Const 1963, art 9, § 24). See also MCL 38.2733(6), providing that “This act
    shall not be construed to define or otherwise assure, deny, diminish, increase, or grant any right
    or privilege to retirement health care benefits . . . to any person[.]”
    -7-
    The state correctly points out that if the escrowed funds are turned over to the state they
    would be subject to the refund mechanism of 
    2012 PA 300
     for those who ultimately do not
    qualify for retirement health care benefits.