Myra C Torovich v. Joseph Oddo ( 2019 )
[…] void without plaintiff’s signature. Plaintiff could not ratify the mortgage when it was
    unenforceable from its execution. Therefore, plaintiff’s knowledge and understanding of the
    mortgage is immaterial, and the trial court did not err in granting summary disposition before
    defendant conducted discovery on those matters. 3 See Oliver v Smith, 
    269 Mich. App. 560
    , 567;
    715 NW2d 314 (2006).
    We also agree with the trial court that defendant’s counterclaim is barred by the statute of
    limitations. MCL 600.5807(5) provides that “[t]he period of limitations is 10 years for an action
    founded on a covenant in a deed or mortgage of real estate.” MCL 600.5803 provides that no
    person may foreclose on a mortgage unless the action is commenced within 15 years of either the
    due date of the mortgage or the last payment made on the mortgage. The due date of the