Bhb Investment Holdings LLC v. Steven Ogg ( 2017 )
[…] evidence of record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party to
    determine whether any genuine issue of material fact exists to warrant a trial.”
    
    Walsh, 263 Mich. App. at 621
    . “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the
    record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open
    an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ.” 
    West, 469 Mich. at 183
    .
    [Zaher v Miotke, 
    300 Mich. App. 132
    , 139-140; 832 NW2d 266 (2013).]
    MCL 445.774a governs an employer’s ability to execute a noncompetition agreement
    with its employees. It provides:
    An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant
    which protects an employer’s reasonable competitive business interests and
    expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of
    business after termination of employment if the agreement or covenant is
    reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or
    line of business. To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be
    unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the agreement to render it
    reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically
    enforce the agreement as limited. [MCL 445.774a(1).]
    Judge Popke found the current agreement unreasonable as a matter of law. We review
    that ruling de novo. Coates v Bastian Bros, Inc, 
    276 Mich. App. 498
    , 506; 741 NW2d 539 (2007).
    We generally presume that contracts are legal, valid, and enforceable.