In re PETITION OF ALLEGAN COUNTY
[…] -8-
    [Saginaw’s] ordinance was satisfied simply by a tenant’s completion of the water application, it
    would render meaningless the statutory language requiring written documentation of the lease
    agreement fixing responsibility for water payment on a tenant.” 
    Id. at 4.
    We find Saginaw
    Landlords persuasive because it applied the plain text of the statute and pertinent ordinances.
    As the trial court correctly observed, and this Court determined in Saginaw Landlords
    Ass’n, MCL 141.121(3) is plain and unambiguous. The statute plainly provides that when a
    public corporation, such as Holland, provides utility services, the “[c]harges for [the] services
    furnished to a premises may be a lien on the premises . . . .” Holland in its Charter and in its
    Code of Ordinances has acted on this statutory authority by creating liens on premises which
    arise and attach to the premises furnished utility services at the time the services are provided.4