In re PETITION OF ALLEGAN COUNTY
[…] of Treas, 
    286 Mich. App. 365
    , 372; 781 NW2d 310 (2009). Furthermore, we may not pick and
    choose what parts of a statute to enforce; we must give effect to every word of a statute if at all
    possible so as not to render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory. 
    Id. at 373;
    Wyandotte
    Electric Supply Co, 499 Mich at ___, slip op at 9-10. Similarly, we must also enforce as written
    the clear and unambiguous terms of Holland’s ordinances. Brandon Charter Twp, 241 Mich
    App at 442. Because Sau-Tuk failed to comply with the plain language of MCL 141.121(3) and
    the city’s ordinances to prevent the utility liens from arising, the trial court properly rejected Sau-
    Tuk’s argument that the BPW’s knowledge from other sources could prevent enforcement of
    liens in due course “in the same manner as provided for the collection of taxes assessed upon the
    roll and the enforcement of the lien for the taxes.” MCL 141.121(3).
    Like the trial court, we also reject Sau-Tuk’s argument that the county and the city should
    be estopped from asserting noncompliance with MCL 141.121(3) and § 9-6 of Holland’s
    ordinances because the BPW induced Sau-Tuk to believe strict compliance was not necessary