In re PETITION OF ALLEGAN COUNTY
[…] The petition resulted in the judgment of foreclosure appealed in Docket No. 325926.2
    Sau-Tuk responded to the foreclosure notice by filing a complaint in the trial court on
    March 10, 2014, seeking a declaration that the liens were improper and invalid. In support of its
    claim for declaratory relief, Sau-Tuk relied on § 9-6 of the Holland Code, which, as set forth
    above, prevents a lien from arising against the premises for unpaid electric charges if the owner
    2
    Holland’s ordinances and MCL 141.121(3) provide that charges for utility services become a
    lien on the property provided the services which “shall be enforced in the same manner as
    provided for the collection of taxes assessed upon the roll and the enforcement of the lien for the
    taxes.” Nevertheless, the charges and liens are not “taxes” but are, instead, a means for
    collecting a contractual liability for services provided to the property. See Brown Bark I, LP v
    Traverse City Light & Power Dep’t, 736 F Supp 2d 1099, 1106-1114 (WD Mich, 2010) (holding