In re PETITION OF ALLEGAN COUNTY
[…] See also Barrows v
    Baughman, 
    9 Mich. 213
    , 218 (1861) (“The lien . . . is intended as a security for the payment of
    the debt, and can only be enforced as a means of compelling payment.”).
    Also, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed), defines “attach” as “[t]o annex, bind, or
    fasten[,]” and “[t]o take or seize under legal authority .” In this case,
    there is no question regarding to what property the utility lien attaches. The statute plainly
    specifies the lien attaches to the premises furnished the utility services. MCL 141.121(3)
    (“Charges for services furnished to a premises may be a lien on the premises . . . .”); See
    Norcross Co v Turner-Fisher Assoc, 
    165 Mich. App. 170
    , 179-180; 418 NW2d 418 (1987)
    (discussing to which interests a construction lien “attached”).
    In this case, MCL 141.121(3) plainly authorizes the city of Holland to create a lien that