In re PETITION OF ALLEGAN COUNTY
[…] liens at issue “attached” to Sau-Tuk’s property. The question relates to whether the utility liens
    “attached” before or after Sau-Tuk’s March 8, 2012 written notice with a copy of the lease to the
    BPW—as required by MCL 141.121(3) and § 9.6--of MWP’s agreement to pay for utility
    charges incurred at the leased property. Sau-Tuk argues that the utility charges do not become a
    lien and attach until they have been certified and entered on the tax roll against the premises. It
    relies on the provision in MCL 141.121(3) that states that the utility “charges delinquent for 6
    months or more may be certified annually to the proper tax assessing officer or agency who shall
    enter the lien on the next tax roll against the premises to which the services shall have been
    rendered . . . .” We disagree with this analysis, which, although not totally without merit,
    conflates delinquent charges with the lien intended to secure payment of the charges.
    First, nowhere in the statue or Holland’s ordinances is the word “attach” used. Rather,
    MCL 141.121(3) authorizes a municipal corporation to create utility liens, see Saginaw
    Landlords Ass’n, unpub op at 2, and the statute also directs that the municipality prescribe by
    ordinance “[t]he time and manner of certification and other details in respect to the collection of
    the charges and the enforcement of the lien . . . .” So, the statute addresses: (1) the creation and
    4
    “Except as otherwise provided, or limited by state law, the city shall have as security for the
    collection of all charges, a lien upon the premises to which such utility services were supplied.