Petra Pike v. Northern Michigan University ( 2019 )
[…] “the state,” not against the “the state or any of its departments or officers” which is defined to
    include employees but only with respect to “this section,” i.e., the jurisdiction statute, MCL
    600.6419—not the entire Court of Claims Act. In other words, “the state or any of its
    departments or officers” is a specifically defined term but, as denoted by the words “[a]s used in
    this section,” the definition only applies to the term as used in the statute that confers jurisdiction
    on the Court of Claims, Section 6419, i.e., MCL 600.6419. Even the second reference in MCL
    600.6431(1) is only to “the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions,
    arms or agencies.” Noticeably absent in the notice statute is any reference to officers,
    employees, members, volunteers, or other individuals.
    The rules of statutory interpretation are well established. Our primary goal when