Petra Pike v. Northern Michigan University ( 2019 )
[…] who reasonably believes that he or she is acting, within the scope of his or her
    authority while engaged in or discharging a government function in the course of
    his or her duties.
    Because Bosma was a state employee, the Court of Claims had jurisdiction over this claim
    “against the state or any of its departments or officers.”
    As discussed above, under MCL 600.6431 of the Court of Claims Act, no claim for
    personal injuries may be maintained against “the state” unless timely notice is filed.
    Specifically, MCL 600.6431 states, in relevant part:
    (1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1
    year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of
    claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against
    the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or
    agencies . . . which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant
    before an officer authorized to administer oaths.
    (2) Such claim or notice shall designate any department, commission, board,
    institution, arm or agency of the state involved in connection with such claim, and
    a copy of such claim or notice shall be furnished to the clerk at the time of the
    filing of the original for transmittal to the attorney general and to each of the
    departments, commission, boards, institutions, arms or agencies designated.
    (3) In all actions for property damage or personal injuries, claimant shall file with
    the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim
    itself within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the
    cause of action.
    The Court of Claims dismissed plaintiff’s gross negligence claim against Bosma for
    failure to comply with MCL 600.6431(1); specifically, the signature and verification
    requirements. MCL 600.6431(1) states that the claim or notice “shall be signed and verified by
    the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.” Plaintiff admits that her notice
    was not signed and verified, but argues that the claim against Bosma was not required to be
    signed and verified because MCL 600.6431 only applies to claims made against “the state.”