P Estate of Lorraine Faison v. Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc ( 2022 )
[…] , 742-743; 
    596 NW2d 922
     (1999). Questions of
    law are reviewed de novo. See Carter v Ann Arbor City Attorney, 
    271 Mich App 425
    , 427, 438;
    
    722 NW2d 243
     (2006).
    In general, employees who sustain work-related injuries are limited to the benefits provided
    by the WDCA as their sole remedy for recovering from their employers unless the employee can
    demonstrate that the employer committed an intentional tort as that term is defined under the
    WDCA. Bagby v Detroit Edison Co, 
    308 Mich App 488
    , 491; 
    865 NW2d 59
     (2014). MCL
    418.131(1) provides:
    (1) The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the
    employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or
    occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional
    tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of
    a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury.
    An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual
    knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that
    knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question
    of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law.
    Accordingly, for purposes of the intentional tort exception under the WDCA, the statutory
    definition of “intentional tort” controls and the question is not whether a “true” intentional tort was
    committed.