Estate of Charles Williamson v. Aaa of Michigan ( 2022 )
[…] the statement is part of or in support of a claim for no-fault benefits, and (3) the
    claim for benefits was submitted to the MAIPF. Further, (4) the person must have
    known that the statement contained false information, and (5) the statement
    concerned a fact or thing material to the claim.
    After Candler, the Legislature amended MCL 500.3173a to clarify that the statute applies to
    statements presented in support of a claim to the MAIPF or “to an insurer to which the claim is
    assigned under the assigned claims plan.” MCL 500.3173a(4).6
    5
    MCL 500.4503, which is part of the Insurance Code, MCL 500.100 et seq., defines fraudulent
    insurance acts:
    A fraudulent insurance act includes, but is not limited to, acts or omissions
    committed by any person who knowingly, and with an intent to injure, defraud, or
    deceive:
    * * *
    (c) Presents or causes to be presented to or by any insurer, any oral or written
    statement including computer-generated information as part of, or in support of, a
    claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that
    the statement contains false information concerning any fact or thing material to
    the claim.
    6
    When Candler was decided, the language currently found in MCL 500.3173a(4) was found in
    MCL 500.3173a(2). The prior language was largely unchanged by the 2019 amendments, except
    for the clarifying language discussed above. See 
    2019 PA 21