Estate of Charles Williamson v. Aaa of Michigan ( 2022 )
[…] In Candler, 321 Mich App at 779-780, this Court explained that an individual commits a
    “fraudulent insurance act” under MCL 500.3173a when:
    (1) the person presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement, (2)
    the statement is part of or in support of a claim for no-fault benefits, and (3) the
    claim for benefits was submitted to the MAIPF. Further, (4) the person must have
    known that the statement contained false information, and (5) the statement
    concerned a fact or thing material to the claim.
    After Candler, the Legislature amended MCL 500.3173a to clarify that the statute applies to
    statements presented in support of a claim to the MAIPF or “to an insurer to which the claim is
    assigned under the assigned claims plan.” MCL 500.3173a(4).6
    5
    MCL 500.4503, which is part of the Insurance Code, MCL 500.100 et seq., defines fraudulent
    insurance acts:
    A fraudulent insurance act includes, but is not limited to, acts or omissions