Estate of Charles Williamson v. Aaa of Michigan ( 2022 )
[…] the Legislature would have drafted the statute differently to apply, for example, to statements
    offered “in support of an action for recovery.” Because the Legislature did not do so, we give
    “claim” its intended meaning.
    Our conclusion is reinforced by considering the entirety of MCL 500.3173a. Courts should
    construe a statute “as a whole to harmonize its provisions and carry out the purpose of the
    Legislature.” Macomb Co Prosecutor v Murphy, 
    464 Mich 149
    , 159; 
    627 NW2d 247
     (2001).
    MCL 500.3173a concerns a claimant’s eligibility for PIP benefits and the denial of benefits,
    revealing that the Legislature intended for the statute to apply to the prelitigation claims process.
    See MCL 500.3173a(1) (“The [MAIPF] shall review a claim for [PIP] benefits under the assigned
    claims plan, shall make an initial determination of the eligibility for benefits under this chapter
    and the assigned claims plan, and shall deny a claim that the [MAIPF] determines is ineligible
    under this chapter or the assigned claims plan.”). Thus, the plain language of MCL 500.3173a,
    including the exclusion provision for fraudulent insurance acts, applies to acts related to submitting
    a claim to the MAIPF or the servicing insurer, not to evidence submitted for the first time during
    litigation.7
    7