Estate of Charles Williamson v. Aaa of Michigan ( 2022 )
[…] statements made in support of the plaintiff’s claim to the assigned insurer.
    -8-
    importantly, applying Haydaw’s holding in this context is consistent with the plain language of
    MCL 500.3173a(4).
    Here, the attendant care and replacement service forms were not submitted in support of
    Williamson’s claim for no-fault benefits that he submitted to the MAIPF or to AAA. Rather, the
    forms were disclosed during discovery—after the claim was submitted to the MAIPF, assigned to
    AAA, denied by AAA, and litigation had ensued. MCL 500.3173a(4) asks whether the allegedly
    false statement was “part of or in support of a claim to the [MAIPF], or to an insurer to which the
    claim is assigned under the assigned claims plan.” But a false statement made in a filing submitted
    during discovery is not a statement made to the MAIPF or to an assigned insurer. Rather, a false
    statement made during discovery is made to the court. See Haydaw, 332 Mich App at 728 (“[A]n