Estate of Charles Williamson v. Aaa of Michigan ( 2022 )
[…] assigned insurer and a lawsuit filed for a wrongful denial of that claim is further highlighted by
    the plain language of the no-fault act. For instance, the no-fault act consistently describes a lawsuit
    not as a claim but as an “action.” See, e.g., MCL 500.3135(2) (“cause of action”); MCL
    500.3145(1) (“action for recovery”); MCL 500.3174 (“action by a claimant”). And most relevant
    here, the no-fault act uses “claim” and “action” differently in statutory provisions involving the
    MACP. MCL 500.3174 provides:
    A person claiming through the assigned claims plan shall notify the
    [MAIPF] of his or her claim within 1 year after the date of the accident. On an
    initial determination of a claimant’s eligibility for benefits through the assigned
    -6-
    claims plan, the [MAIPF] shall promptly assign the claim in accordance with the
    plan and notify the claimant of the identity and address of the insurer to which the
    claim is assigned. An action by a claimant must be commenced as provided in
    [MCL 500.3145]. [Emphasis added.]
    The Legislature’s consistent use of the word “claim” to describe a request for insurance benefits
    and use of the word “action” to describe a lawsuit later filed to recover those benefits is presumed
    to be an intentional choice by the Legislature.