People of Michigan v. Ronald Douglas Marble ( 2016 )
[…] character purposes. In other words, “MRE 404(b) requires the exclusion of other-acts evidence
    if its only relevance is to show the defendant’s character or propensity to commit the charged
    offense.” People v Watkins, 
    491 Mich. 450
    , 468; 818 NW2d 296 (2012). “Underlying the rule is
    the fear that a jury will convict the defendant inferentially on the basis of his bad character rather
    than because he is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crime charged.” 
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks and citation omitted). However, in 2005 the Legislature enacted MCL 768.27a,
    which provides, in relevant part:
    Notwithstanding [MCL 768.27],[2] in a criminal case in which the defendant is
    accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the
    defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may
    be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. . . .
    The plain language of MCL 768.27a is thus broader than MRE 404(b) in that it allows the
    admission of evidence of a defendant’s prior acts of sexual misconduct “for its bearing on any
    matter to which it is relevant,” including the defendant’s propensity to commit the charged act, a
    purpose that MRE 404(b)(1) expressly prohibits. 
    Watkins, 491 Mich. at 470
    . The statute
    “reflects a substantive legislative determination that juries should be privy to a defendant’s