Suzanne Yopek v. Brighton Airport Association Inc ( 2022 )
[…] It does not
    reference federal regulations at all.
    The trial court held that, according to the MDOT survey, there was an encroachment of the
    APA under federal regulations. The court noted that the purpose of the Aeronautics Code was to
    protect the public by regulating the areas surrounding airports. By this reasoning, the violation of
    federal regulations by way of an encroachment into what those regulations recognize as an APA
    constituted a public nuisance that must be abated. BAA argues that the trial court correctly
    incorporated the federal regulations into MCL 259.156 because there are other statutes and
    3
    “ ‘Airport approach plan’ means a plan, or an amendment to a plan, adopted under [MCL
    259.442] of the airport zoning act . . . .” MCL 259.2(j). “The commission shall formulate, adopt
    and revise, when necessary, an airport approach plan for each publicly owned airport in this state.
    Each such plan shall indicate and determine the circumstances in which structures and trees are or
    would be airport hazards, the airport hazard area within which measures for the protection of the
    airport’s aerial approaches should be taken, and what the height limits and other objectives of such
    measures should be.” MCL 259.442.
    -5-
    regulations that mention, or expressly incorporate by reference, the federal regulations. BAA
    contends that it would be consistent with the purpose of the Code to allow the commission to
    observe federal regulations as part of ensuring the safety of air travel.