Suzanne Yopek v. Brighton Airport Association Inc ( 2022 )
[…] limit the statute to the state plan for protection areas, in the language of MCL 259.156. It did not
    do so. Because “[t]he express mention in a statute of one thing implies the exclusion of other
    similar things,” Bradley v Saranac Comm Sch Bd of Ed, 
    455 Mich 285
    , 298; 
    565 NW2d 650
    (1997), it is apparent that by identifying encroachments on APAs only as those defined by the
    Michigan Aeronautics Commission as public nuisances, the Legislature impliedly excluded
    federal regulations from MCL 259.156.
    In this case, the language of MCL 259.156 unambiguously states that a public nuisance is
    determined by whether an obstacle encroaches on “any approach protection area determined by
    the Michigan aeronautics commission in the state plan for approach protection areas.” Under MCL
    259.156, therefore, only structures or plantings that encroach on APAs as defined by our state
    Aeronautics Commission constitute a nuisance. There is no reference to federal regulations in