Suzanne Yopek v. Brighton Airport Association Inc ( 2022 )
[…] relief, and thus whether the unclean-hands doctrine even applies. BAA argues that it sought an
    -8-
    abatement under MCL 259.156, which, it says, does not constitute equitable relief to which a
    defense of unclean hands would apply. “Nuisance-abatement proceedings brought in the circuit
    court” are, however, “generally equitable in nature.” Charter Twp of Ypsilanti v Dahabra, ___
    Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2021); slip op at 7 (Docket No. 354427) (quotation marks
    and citation omitted). See also MCL 600.3805 (allowing actions to abate public nuisances as a
    form of “equitable relief”); MCL 600.2940(5) (“Actions under this section are equitable in nature
    unless only money damages are claimed.”). Even though this claim was under MCL 259.156 of
    the Aeronautics Code, rather than the public nuisance statutes, it remains a claim to abate a public
    nuisance. Thus, the trial court could properly consider Yopek’s defense that BAA acted with
    unclean hands.