Suzanne Yopek v. Brighton Airport Association Inc ( 2022 )
[…] The
    court also noted that the MDOT inspection revealed several encroachments on the APA under
    federal regulations, and concluded that Yopek’s “trees that encroach into the APA area are a safety
    hazard, constitute a public nuisance and must be abated.” The trial court ordered MDOT to identify
    the portion of the trees that encroached into the APA, the extent to which they encroached, and
    required abatement only “to the extent necessary to abate the encroachment, and no more.”
    Yopek emphasizes that MCL 259.156 requires that, in order for a court to declare her trees
    a public nuisance subject to abatement, the trees must encroach upon any APA “determined by the
    Michigan aeronautics commission in the state plan for approach protection areas.” The May 2021
    survey provided by MDOT-OA explicitly declared that there were no “encroachments observed”
    according to the “aeronautics commission general rules.” MCL 259.156 states that a public
    nuisance occurs when there is an encroachment upon the APA “determined by the Michigan
    aeronautics commission in the state plan for approach protection areas.” As the trial court
    recognized, there was no encroachment of the APA under the Aeronautics Code. Because state
    standards for identifying APAs apply, not federal, it was error for the trial court to conclude that