Suzanne Yopek v. Brighton Airport Association Inc ( 2022 )
[…] airport’s aerial approaches should be taken, and what the height limits and other objectives of such
    measures should be.” MCL 259.442.
    -5-
    regulations that mention, or expressly incorporate by reference, the federal regulations. BAA
    contends that it would be consistent with the purpose of the Code to allow the commission to
    observe federal regulations as part of ensuring the safety of air travel.
    BAA emphasizes that MCL 259.156 refers to “approach protection areas”—plural—while
    also referring to “any approach protection area.” MCL 259.156 states, “It shall be unlawful for
    anyone to . . . permit to grow higher any tree or trees or other vegetation, which shall encroach
    upon any approach protection area determined by the Michigan aeronautics commission in the
    state plan for approach protection areas.” (Emphasis added.) The words “areas” and “any” are
    both modified by “in the state plan.” Therefore, the references in MCL 259.156 to “areas” and
    “any” APA cover areas as defined by the state plan for the protected areas, with no reference to
    the federal regulations.