People of Michigan v. Randall Raymond Ball ( 2019 )
[…] “Aggravated stalking” involves stalking and an additional aggravating factor such as a
    previous conviction for stalking. MCL 750.411i(2)(d). MCL 750.411i(1)(e) defines “stalking”
    as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual
    that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened,
    harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened,
    intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.”           “Harassment” is defined in MCL
    750.411h(1)(c) as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated
    or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional
    distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” As used in the
    definition of “harassment,” “unconsented contact” is defined to mean “any contact with another
    individual that is initiated or continued without that individual’s consent or in disregard of that