Kelly Gottesman v. City of Harper Woods ( 2019 )
[…] imposed by the city or village on January 1, 1964.
    -4-
    Whether a charge is a tax or a user fee is a question of law that is also reviewed de novo. Bolt v
    City of Lansing, 
    459 Mich 152
    , 158; 587 NW2d 264 (1998).
    1. THE HEADLEE AMENDMENT AND THE BOLT FACTORS
    The Headlee Amendment was adopted by referendum and became effective
    December 23, 1978. It amended Const 1963, art 9, § 6, and added §§ 25-34. American Axle &
    Mfg, Inc v Hamtramck, 
    461 Mich 352
    , 355-356; 604 NW2d 330 (2000). Const 1963, art 9, § 31,
    added the requirement of voter approval of new taxes. Id. at 356. It provides, in relevant part:
    Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not
    authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the
    rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this
    section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of
    that unit of Local Government voting thereon. [Const 1963, art 9, § 31.]
    If, however, a charge is a user fee, then it is not affected by the Headlee Amendment. Bolt, 
    459 Mich at 159
    .
    As explained by our Supreme Court in Bolt, “[t]here is no bright-line test for