People of Michigan v. Wesley Lamarr Banks ( 2018 )
[…] conviction. People v Kosik, 
    303 Mich. App. 146
    , 150; 841 NW2d 906 (2013). “In reviewing the
    sufficiency of the evidence, this Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of
    the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. Any conflicts
    in the evidence are to be
    resolved in favor of the prosecution. 
    Id. at 151.
           The false imprisonment statute, MCL 750.349b, provides in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she
    knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances:
    (a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous
    instrument.
    (b) The restrained person was secretly confined.
    (c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another
    felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony.
    This Court has held that the three methods of committing false imprisonment are alternative
    theories. People v Chelmicki, 
    305 Mich. App. 58
    , 68; 850 NW2d 612 (2014). This means that a