People of Michigan v. Wesley Lamarr Banks ( 2018 )
[…] his pocket and kept it low and pointed at him as he drove where defendant and his accomplice
    directed him to drive. The trial court did not clearly err when it assessed 15 points for OV 1 and
    5 points for OV 2.
    Next, defendant argues that OV 4 (psychological injury) was improperly scored at 10
    points and it should have been scored at zero points. We agree.
    Offense variable 4 is to be assessed at 10 points if “[s]erious psychological injury
    requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim” and zero points if there was no such
    injury. MCL 777.34(1)(a) and (b). Further, 10 points is to be assessed “if the serious
    psychological injury may require professional treatment . . . [and] the fact that treatment has not
    been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). There must be some record evidence of
    psychological injury to assess the points. People v White, ___ Mich ___; ___ NW2d ___
    (December 26, 2017) (Docket No. 149490); People v Lockett, 
    295 Mich. App. 165
    , 183; 814
    NW2d 295 (2012).