Estate of Lillian Love Ballard v. Genesee Pediatric Pc ( 2019 )
[…] App. 234
    , 238; 471 NW2d 637
    (1991). Findings of fact are also reviewed for clear error. Id.; MCR 2.613(C). Finally,
    interpretation of statutes and the court rules are questions of law reviewed de novo. Dextrom v
    Wexford Co, 
    287 Mich. App. 406
    , 416; 789 NW2d 211 (2010).
    B. DISCUSSION
    Ballard argues that the trial court clearly erred in awarding him only $12,000. We
    disagree.
    MCL 600.2922 permits wrongful-death actions to be brought on behalf of a person who,
    had death not occurred, would have been able to bring the action and recover damages. MCL
    600.2922(1). The personal representative of the deceased’s estate must bring actions on behalf
    -2-
    of the estate and the interested parties to the estate. MCL 600.2922(2). Those entitled to
    damages under this section include “[t]he deceased’s spouse, children, descendants, parents,
    grandparents, brothers and sisters . . . .” MCL 600.2922(3)(a). “Under the Michigan wrongful
    death act, the trial court is required to hold a hearing and approve the distribution of the proceeds
    of any settlement.” 
    Reed, 279 Mich. App. at 242
    (quotation marks and citations omitted). Under
    MCL 600.2922(6)(d),