Margio Castro v. Todd Raynal Duesette ( 2019 )
[…] genuine issue of material fact. MCR 2.116(G)(4); Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 
    451 Mich. 358
    ,
    362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). If the nonmoving party does not make such a showing, summary
    disposition is properly granted. 
    Id. at 363.
    B. CAUSATION
    Michigan’s no fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., limits tort liability. McCormick v
    Carrier, 
    487 Mich. 180
    , 189; 795 NW2d 517 (2010). However, a person may pursue a claim for
    a “serious impairment of body function” caused by another person’s negligent use of a motor
    vehicle. MCL 500.3135(1). That statutory section provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his
    or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured
    person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent
    serious disfigurement.
    -3-
    * * *
    (5) As used in this section, “serious impairment of body function” means an
    objectively manifested impairment of an important body function that affects the
    person’s general ability to lead his or her normal life. [MCL 500.3135(1), (5).]
    The elements of negligence are “(1) the defendant owed the plaintiff a legal duty, (2) the