People of Michigan v. Alexander Wasil Fedototszkin ( 2017 )
[…] affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Green, 
    260 Mich. App. 392
    , 396; 677 NW2d
    363 (2004), overruled on other grounds People v Antsey, 
    476 Mich. 436
    , 446-447; 719 NW2d
    579 (2006).
    “A police officer may make an arrest without a warrant if there is probable cause to
    believe that a felony was committed by the defendant, or probable cause to believe that the
    defendant committed a misdemeanor in the officer’s presence.” People v Chapo, 
    283 Mich. App. 360
    , 366-367; 770 NW2d 68 (2009). However, MCL 764.15(1)(d) permits warrantless arrests
    for certain misdemeanors occurring outside an officer’s presence, specifically when “[t]he peace
    officer has reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more
    than 92 days . . . has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.”
    Reasonable or probable cause to arrest exists “where the facts and circumstances within an
    officer’s knowledge and of which he has reasonably trustworthy information are sufficient in
    themselves to warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief that an offense has been or is