People of Michigan v. Dennis Albert Wangler ( 2017 )
[…] The Organized Retail Crime Act defines an “organized retail crime” as follows:
    “Organized retail crime” means the theft of retail merchandise from a
    retail merchant with the intent or purpose of reselling, distributing, or otherwise
    reentering the retail merchandise in commerce, including the transfer of the stolen
    retail merchandise to another retail merchant or to any other person personally,
    through the mail, or through any electronic medium, including the internet, in
    exchange for anything of value.
    -6-
    The provision under which defendant was charged, MCL 752.1084(1), provides in relevant part
    as follows:
    A person is guilty of organized retail crime when that person, alone or in
    association with another person, does any of the following:
    * * *
    (e) Receives, purchases, or possesses retail merchandise for sale or resale
    knowing or believing the retail merchandise to be stolen from a retail merchant.
    Another provision of the Organized Retail Crime Act, MCL 752.1085, states: “This act does not
    prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or sentenced for any violation of law
    arising out of the same criminal transaction that violates this act.”