People of Michigan v. Dennis Albert Wangler ( 2017 )
[…] exchange for anything of value.
    -6-
    The provision under which defendant was charged, MCL 752.1084(1), provides in relevant part
    as follows:
    A person is guilty of organized retail crime when that person, alone or in
    association with another person, does any of the following:
    * * *
    (e) Receives, purchases, or possesses retail merchandise for sale or resale
    knowing or believing the retail merchandise to be stolen from a retail merchant.
    Another provision of the Organized Retail Crime Act, MCL 752.1085, states: “This act does not
    prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or sentenced for any violation of law
    arising out of the same criminal transaction that violates this act.” “Organized retail crime is a
    felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of $5,000.00, or both.”
    MCL 752.1084(2). The Organized Retail Crime Act became effective on March 31, 2013. See
    
    2012 PA 455
    .