People of Michigan v. Dennis Albert Wangler ( 2017 )
[…] has discretion to charge under either statute if the statutes prohibit different crimes (i.e., an
    additional element is required to convict the defendant of one of the crimes, but not the other).”).
    Defendant asserts that the prosecution abused its power by charging him with both
    organized retail crime and racketeering. He suggests that organized retail crime is the more
    specific statute that fits the facts of this case. We disagree with defendant’s argument.
    The provision of the racketeering statute under which defendant was charged, MCL
    750.159i(1), provides: “A person employed by, or associated with, an enterprise shall not
    knowingly conduct or participate in the affairs of the enterprise, directly or indirectly, through a
    pattern of racketeering activity.” The statutory language thus makes plain that, “[i]n order to
    prove a racketeering violation, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    defendant was employed by, or associated with, an enterprise and knowingly conducted or