People of Michigan v. Dennis Albert Wangler ( 2017 )
[…] person to commit” certain enumerated offenses for financial gain. MCL
    750.159g. Hence, the prosecution must normally prove the commission of each
    element of the predicate acts of racketeering, in addition to the other elements of
    racketeering, in order to prove a racketeering violation.
    “[T]he Legislature intended racketeering to be a separate and distinct offense, the violation of
    which may be punished separately from and cumulatively with the underlying predicate
    offenses.” 
    Martin, 271 Mich. App. at 295
    , citing MCL 750.159j(13) (“Criminal penalties under
    this section are not mutually exclusive and do not preclude the application of any other criminal
    or civil remedy under this section or any other provision of law.”). Racketeering is “a felony
    punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $100,000, or
    both.” MCL 750.159j(1). The racketeering provision has been in effect since April 1, 1996. See
    
    1995 PA 187
    .
    The Organized Retail Crime Act defines an “organized retail crime” as follows:
    “Organized retail crime” means the theft of retail merchandise from a