People of Michigan v. Derrick Lee Bassett ( 2017 )
[…] the same for armed robbery); People v Cain, 
    238 Mich. App. 95
    , 119-120; 605 NW2d 28 (1999)
    (discussing the felonious intent required for larceny).
    A carjacking occurs when a person, while “in the course of committing a larceny of a
    motor vehicle[,] uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any
    operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any person lawfully
    attempting to recover the motor vehicle . . . .” MCL 750.529a(1). The phrase “in the course of
    committing a larceny of a motor vehicle” is defined similarly to “in the course of committing a
    larceny” under MCL 750.530(2), as the phrase “includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit
    the larceny, or during the commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the
    commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.” MCL
    750.529a(2). Before MCL 750.529a was amended by 
    2004 PA 128
    , we had held that carjacking
    was a general intent crime. People v Davenport, 
    230 Mich. App. 577
    , 580-581; 583 NW2d 919
    (1998).