People of Michigan v. Derrick Lee Bassett ( 2017 )
[…] “[B]ecause it can be difficult to prove a defendant’s state of mind on issues such as knowledge
    and intent, minimal circumstantial evidence will suffice to establish the defendant’s state of
    mind, which can be inferred from all the evidence presented.” 
    Id. at 622
    (citations omitted).
    B. ANALYSIS
    The crimes of robbery and carjacking are similar. A robbery occurs when a person, while
    “in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property,” uses force or violence
    against another person, or assaults or puts that person in fear. MCL 750.530(1). The phrase “in
    the course of committing a larceny” is defined to “include[] acts that occur in an attempt to
    -2-
    commit the larceny, or during the commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after
    the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.” MCL
    750.530(2). The offense constitutes an armed robbery when the defendant possesses a weapon
    or represents that he or she is armed. MCL 750.529. As a result of the larceny element of armed
    robbery, it is “a specific intent crime, and the prosecutor must establish that the defendant