People of Michigan v. Justin Milton Bell ( 2017 )
[…] (4) Notwithstanding subsection (3), a law enforcement agency shall
    comply with the provisions of the amendatory act that added this subsection
    within 60 days after the date the commission adopts the standards for audiovisual
    recording equipment required by this section if the law enforcement agency has
    audiovisual recording equipment that complies with those standards on that date,
    or within 60 days after the date the law enforcement agency subsequently obtains
    audiovisual recording equipment that complies with the adopted standards.
    9
    MCL 763.8 applies only where “the law enforcement agency has audiovisual equipment that is
    operational or accessible as provided in section 11(3) or (4) or upon the expiration of the relevant
    time periods set forth in section 11(3) or (4), whichever occurs first.” MCL 763.8(1).
    -7-
    Because defendant did not raise this issue in the trial court, this Court’s review is limited
    to errors apparent on the record. People v Matuszak, 
    263 Mich. App. 42
    , 48; 687 NW2d 342
    (2004).