People of Michigan v. Justin Milton Bell ( 2017 )
[…] 763.8, and that jurors could consider the absence of such recording when evaluating the evidence
    in this case, MCL 763.9. Although we agree with defendant that he was entitled to the jury
    instruction and that trial counsel’s failure to request the instruction constituted performance
    below an objective standard of reasonableness, we conclude that defendant was not prejudiced
    by this deficiency.
    Whether defendant was entitled to a jury instruction is a question of law that we review
    de novo. See People v Dobek, 
    274 Mich. App. 58
    , 82; 732 NW2d 546 (2007). MCL 763.8 states
    that a “law enforcement official interrogating an individual in custodial detention regarding the
    individual’s involvement in the commission of a major felony shall make a time-stamped,
    audiovisual recording of the entire interrogation.”7 Major felonies include felonies that are
    punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. MCL 763.7(d). Failure to record a
    major-felony interrogation does not preclude a police officer from testifying about the
    interrogation or the content of a statement.