People of Michigan v. Justin Milton Bell ( 2017 )
[…] Lockridge, 498 Mich. at 394
    . If they were
    not, then an “unconstitutional constraint actually impaired the defendant’s Sixth Amendment
    right[,]” 
    id. at 395,
    and the defendant is entitled to have the case “remanded to the trial court to
    determine whether that court would have imposed a materially different sentence but for the
    constitutional error[,]” 
    id. at 395-397.
    In this case, defendant argues that the trial court incorrectly used judicial fact-finding to
    score OVs 1, 8, and 10. OV 1 refers to the “aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31. Fifteen
    points are scored where a “firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a
    reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or
    stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.31(1)(c). A jury found defendant guilty of armed robbery, MCL
    750.529, the essential elements of which are “(1) an assault, and (2) a felonious taking of
    property from the victim’s person or presence, while (3) the defendant is armed with a weapon