People of Michigan v. Justin Milton Bell ( 2017 )
[…] by this deficiency.
    Whether defendant was entitled to a jury instruction is a question of law that we review
    de novo. See People v Dobek, 
    274 Mich. App. 58
    , 82; 732 NW2d 546 (2007). MCL 763.8 states
    that a “law enforcement official interrogating an individual in custodial detention regarding the
    individual’s involvement in the commission of a major felony shall make a time-stamped,
    audiovisual recording of the entire interrogation.”7 Major felonies include felonies that are
    punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. MCL 763.7(d). Failure to record a
    major-felony interrogation does not preclude a police officer from testifying about the
    interrogation or the content of a statement. MCL 763.9. However, if the statutorily required
    recording is not available, “the jury shall be instructed that it is the law of this state to record
    statements of an individual in custodial detention who is under interrogation for a major felony
    and that the jury may consider the absence of a recording in evaluating the evidence relating to
    the individual’s statement.” 
    Id. It is
    undisputed that police interrogated defendant regarding his involvement in the
    commission of an armed robbery, that armed robbery is a major felony, and that they
    interrogated defendant in a room properly equipped with the necessary recording system.