People of Michigan v. Justin Milton Bell ( 2017 )
[…] described in the statute[,]” People v Allen, 
    201 Mich. App. 98
    , 100; 505 NW2d 869 (1993). The
    elements of armed robbery do not require the jury to find that defendant pointed a firearm at the
    victim, nor did defendant admit to so doing.10 See MCL 750.529. Accordingly, OV 1 was
    scored using judicial fact-finding.
    The trial court also scored OV 8 and OV 10 at 15 points each. OV 8 is scored where the
    victim of a crime was asported, i.e., carried away, or taken captive, MCL 777.38, and is scored at
    15 points where a “victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of
    greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL
    777.38(1)(a). OV 10 addresses the “exploitation of a vulnerable victim,” MCL 777.40, and is
    scored at 15 points where predatory conduct is involved. The jury did not make either finding.
    If these OVs had not been scored, defendant would have had a total OV score of 35, not