People of Michigan v. Justin Milton Bell ( 2017 )
[…] total PRV score of 37 and a total OV score of 35 is 81 to 135 months. MCL 777.62. This range
    is lower than the guideline minimum sentencing range of 135 to 225 months calculated by the
    trial court using judicial fact-finding. Hence, defendant is entitled to a Crosby remand. See
    
    Lockridge, 498 Mich. at 395-399
    .
    10
    OV 1 also allows a 5-point score if a “weapon was displayed or implied,” MCL 777.31(1)(e),
    but that score is not to be imposed if the offender was convicted of armed robbery, MCL
    777.31(2)(e). Although neither party references it on appeal, the trial court also used judicially
    found facts to score OV 2 at 10 points. MCL 777.32(1)(c) ( “[t]he offender possessed or used a
    short-barreled rifle or a short-barreled shotgun”). The prosecution charged defendant with
    possession and use of a short-barreled shotgun in the February 20, 2015 armed robbery, but the
    prosecution did not charge defendant in this case with possession of a short-barreled shotgun.
    -10-
    III. CONCLUSION