Wayne County v. Michigan Afscme Council 25 ( 2017 )
[…] rendered a clear pronouncement concerning the procedure to be followed when the CBA covers
    the issue of interpretation to be decided, and it is governing precedent in these appeals.
    -3-
    While the MERC correctly concluded that the grievance process is the appropriate forum
    for the resolution of the dispute regarding the lieutenants and sergeants and supervisory
    bargaining units, we will briefly address the merits of charging party’s contention that
    respondent repudiated the terms of the CBA by amending the retirement ordinance. The
    governing provision of PERA, MCL 423.210(1)(e) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    A public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer shall not do any of
    the following:
    (e) Refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its public employees,
    subject to [MCL 423.211]. [Footnote omitted.]
    The duty to bargain collectively regarding mandatory subjects of collective bargaining
    will remain during the life of the collective bargaining agreement. Macomb 
    Co, 494 Mich. at 79
    .