Connor Berdy v. Sonya Buffa ( 2019 )
[…] appeal.” Charter, § 4.2 (emphasis added). The Charter thus does not give unlimited discretion
    to the council; rather, it gives council such discretion as is not limited by the “general election
    laws of the state.”2 Such “general election laws of the state” are precisely what we construed in
    Barrow, and under which “[i]t is undisputed that defendants have the statutory duty to submit the
    names of the eligible candidates for the primary election.” 
    Barrow, 301 Mich. App. at 412
    (emphasis added); see also MCL 168.719 (“The election commission of each city and township
    shall perform those duties relative to the preparation, printing, and delivery of ballots as are
    required by law of the boards of county election commissioners.”). Consequently, and
    notwithstanding the Charter, the courts have a duty to apply the “general election laws of the
    state” regarding a candidate’s eligibility for office, even where that eligibility is limited by a
    provision of a city charter. See MCL 168.321(1).