In re Estate of GERALD R. MAHONEY TRUST &
[…] We thus find that the presumption of
    undue influence attached and that there was sufficient evidence that Kim (and any reasonable
    person), at the time she filed her petition, could find that there was a substantial likelihood that
    the undue influence challenge would be successful.
    While Kim has not shown that she had probable cause to challenge Nancy’s trust
    amendments on the grounds of lack of capacity or breach of fiduciary duty, she raises a colorable
    claim that she had probable cause to challenge the amendments due to undue influence. MCL
    700.7113 provides:
    A provision in a trust that purports to penalize an interested person for contesting
    the trust or instituting another proceeding relating to the trust shall not be given
    effect if probable cause exists for instituting a proceeding contesting the trust or
    another proceeding relating to the trust.
    -10-
    Under the plain language of the above statute, the use of a no-contest provision is foreclosed if
    an interested person raises a single reasonable objection to the trust or proceedings as a whole.