In re Estate of GERALD R. MAHONEY TRUST &
[…] enforceable. Schiffer v Brenton, 
    247 Mich 512
    , 520; 
    226 NW 253
     (1929); In re
    Penny Trust, 
    299 Mich App 525
    , 530; 831 NW2d 251 (2013). However, such
    clauses must be strictly construed by the courts. Id.; see also Saier v Saier, 
    366 Mich 515
    , 520; 115 NW2d 279 (1962). [In re Stan Estate, 
    301 Mich App 435
    ,
    443; 839 NW2d 498 (2013).]
    See also In re Miller Osborne Perry Trust, 
    299 Mich App 525
    , 530; 831 NW2d 251 (2013).
    Another limitation is contained in MCL 700.7113, which provides: “A provision in a trust that
    purports to penalize an interested person for contesting the trust or instituting another proceeding
    -5-
    relating to the trust shall not be given effect if probable cause exists for instituting a proceeding
    contesting the trust or another proceeding relating to the trust.”
    This Court has held that “[p]robable cause exists when, at the time of instituting the
    proceeding, there was evidence that would lead a reasonable person, properly informed and
    advised, to conclude that there was a substantial likelihood that the challenge would be
    successful.”