In re Estate of GERALD R. MAHONEY TRUST &
[…] B. PROBABLE CAUSE FOR CLAIM OF LACK OF CAPACITY
    Kim argues that the trial court erred when it determined that she did not have probable
    cause to base her challenges to Nancy’s second and third trust amendments based on her lack of
    capacity. Kim does not challenge the trial court’s ultimate finding that Nancy did have the
    capacity to understand her estate planning, but argues, based on what she observed during the
    time period, that she had probable cause to find that such a claim would likely succeed.
    Pursuant to MCL 700.7601, “[t]he capacity required to create, amend, revoke, or add
    property to a revocable trust, or to direct the actions of the trustee of a revocable trust, is the
    same as that required to make a will.” MCL 700.2501 provides as follows:
    -6-
    (1) An individual 18 years of age or older who has sufficient mental
    capacity may make a will.
    (2) An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the
    following requirements are met: