Jgm Transportation Inc v. Lewis & Knopf Cpas Pc ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 523.
    B. ANALYSIS
    Claims of professional malpractice, including accounting malpractice, must be brought
    within two years of the date that the claim first accrued. MCL 600.5805(1) and (6); see Local
    1064, RWDSU AFL-CIO v Ernst & Young, 
    449 Mich. 322
    , 333; 535 NW2d 187 (1995).
    Generally, for purposes of determining the accrual of claims of professional malpractice, courts
    apply the last treatment rule. 
    Kincaid, 300 Mich. App. at 524-525
    (explaining that the Legislature
    codified the common-law last treatment rule with the enactment of MCL 600.5838). Under the
    last treatment rule, a claim of professional malpractice first accrues “at the time that person
    discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the
    matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers
    or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” MCL 600.5838(1). Nevertheless, a professional
    malpractice action may be commenced “within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should
    have discovered the existence of the claim . . . .” MCL 600.5838(2).
    In Levy v Martin, 
    463 Mich. 478
    ; 620 NW2d 292 (2001), our Supreme Court addressed
    the application of the last treatment rule to accounting malpractice claims. In Levy, the
    defendants prepared annual tax returns for the plaintiff from 1974 to 1996.