Jennie Nass v. Township of Saugatuck ( 2015 )
[…] , 352-353; 483 NW2d
    416 (1992). “Substantial” means evidence that a reasonable mind would accept
    as sufficient to support the conclusion. Kotmar, Ltd v Liquor Control Comm, 
    207 Mich. App. 687
    , 689; 525 NW2d 921 (1994). [Great Lakes Div of Nat’l Steel Corp
    v Ecorse, 
    227 Mich. App. 379
    , 388-389; 576 NW2d 667 (1998).]
    -1-
    Additionally, “[t]he appellant bears the burden of proof in an appeal from an assessment,
    decision, or order of the Tax Tribunal.” ANR Pipeline Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    266 Mich. App. 190
    , 198; 699 NW2d 707 (2005).
    MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd govern Michigan’s PRE. EldenBrady v City of Albion,
    
    294 Mich. App. 251
    , 256; 816 NW2d 449 (2011). “A principal residence is exempt from the tax
    levied by a local school district[,]” MCL 211.7cc(1), and is defined as “the 1 place where an
    owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent,
    he or she intends to return[,]” MCL 211.7dd(c).
    Petitioner and her husband bought property at 2614 Lakeshore Drive, Fennville,
    Michigan in March 2006. In April 2008, petitioner filed a Homeowner’s Principal Residence
    Exemption Affidavit stating that the Lakeshore Drive property became her principal residence in