[Id.] In other words, MCL 280.191 requires that, if a drain system presents a problem, at least five property owners within the drainage district must petition the commissioner in writing for a repair. In this instance, plaintiff ignores that the Commissioner’s assignment of laborers to work on this drain was not to make a repair, but to perform maintenance so a future problematic event could be avoided. In addition, plaintiff effectively ignores the concurrent existence of MCL 280.196(4), within the Drain Code of 1956, MCL 280.1 et seq., which states: If an inspection discloses the necessity of expending money for the maintenance and repair of a drain in order to keep it in working order, the drain commissioner for a county drain, or the drainage board for an intercounty drain, may without petition expend an amount not to exceed in any 1 year $5,000.00 per mile or fraction of a mile for maintenance and repair of a drain, exclusive of inspection and engineering fees and the cost of publication and mailing. The -7- determination of the maximum expenditure allowed without a petition or resolution shall be based on the total number of miles of the drain and not on the actual number of miles or location of the maintenance or repair. [Emphasis added.] As recognized by this Court: Statutory language can be rendered ambiguous by its interaction with other statutes. Statutes that relate to the same subject matter or share a common purpose are in pari materia and must be read together as one law.