[MCL 280.282(5).] These statutory requirements belie the proprietary function asserted by plaintiff. Funds for the operation, construction and maintenance of drainage systems are procured through taxes and fees as described by MCL 280.51. The statutory restrictions on how the monies generated are expended also defeat plaintiff’s allegations of profit. Coleman,
456 Mich at 621-622. The transfer of funds by the Commissioner referred to by plaintiff was in accordance with the dictates of MCL 280.33, which provides: (3) The general fund of a county shall be reimbursed by the drain districts in which work is performed by drain maintenance employees hired by the commissioner pursuant to subsection (2) for compensation, including the cost of fringe benefits, paid to the drain maintenance employees by the county from its general fund. The county board of commissioners may waive the reimbursement for emergency work not exceeding $800.00 performed on any 1 drain during the course of 1 year. [Emphasis added.] The fact that monies anticipated as necessary for the expenditure on wages were not used and returned to the fund do not transform the savings realized into a pecuniary profit or equate to a proprietary function. -10- Plaintiff also claimed that the individual defendants were