Specifically, plaintiff contends that the Commissioner was not authorized to conduct maintenance on the subject drain without having first procured the approval of the Drain Commission. -6- Plaintiff asserts that MCL 280.33(2) required the Commissioner to pay the decedent for his work and implies that the use of the decedent, as voluntary labor, is outside the acts permitted of the Commissioner without approval by the Drain Commission. MCL 280.33(2) provides: The drain commissioner may, with the approval of the county board of commissioners, hire drain maintenance employees. Such drain maintenance employees shall be considered county employees and shall be compensated from the general fund of a county in the same manner and at the same time as other county employees. [Emphasis added.] When interpreting a statutory provision, courts are to enforce the plain and ordinary meaning of the language used in the statute. Fluor Enterprises, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury,
477 Mich 170, 174; 730 NW2d 722 (2007).