251 Mich App 41, 56; 649 NW2d 783 (2002) (“this Court’s review is limited to the record established by the trial court, and a party may not expand the record on appeal.”). A governmental entity is immune from tort liability when exercising a governmental function, absent a statutory exception. MCL 691.1407(1); Maskery v Univ of Mich Bd of Regents,
468 Mich 609, 613; 664 NW2d 165 (2003). A governmental function is defined as “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(b). A governmental agency is not, however, immune from tort liability if it is engaged in a proprietary function. MCL 691.1413. A proprietary function is defined as “any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of -9- producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees.” MCL 691.1413; Coleman v Kootsillas,
456 Mich 615, 621; 575 NW2d 527 (1998).