161 Mich App 491, 498; 411 NW2d 463 (1987). The scope of governmental immunity is construed broadly, with this Court narrowly construing any applicable exceptions. Fane, 465 Mich at 74. When interpreting a statute, this Court’s goal is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. US Fidelity Ins & Guaranty Co v Mich Catastrophic Claims Ass’n (On Rehearing),
484 Mich 1, 13; 795 NW2d 101 (2009). As discussed by this Court in Linton v Arenac Co Road Comm,
273 Mich App 107, 113- 114; 729 NW2d 883 (2006), citing MCL 691.1417: “A governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system” unless the claimant can show that several statutory requirements have been met under MCL 691.1416 through MCL -4- 691.1419, which “provide the sole remedy for obtaining any form of relief for damages or physical injuries caused by a sewage disposal system event regardless of the legal theory.”