Tina Marie Letson v. Pinconning Area Schools ( 2015 )
[…] and other documentary evidence submitted in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.”
    Herman v Detroit, 
    261 Mich. App. 141
    , 143-144; 680 NW2d 71 (2004) (citations omitted).
    The governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides broad
    immunity to governmental agencies when engaged in the discharge of a governmental function.
    MCL 691.1407(1); Robinson v Detroit, 
    462 Mich. 439
    , 455; 613 NW2d 307 (2000). However,
    the GTLA contains several exceptions, including the motor vehicle exception in MCL 691.1405.
    The motor vehicle exception provides:
    Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property
    damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee
    of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental
    agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as
    amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Complied Laws of 1948. [MCL
    691.1405.]
    Here, the only dispute is whether the phrase “bodily injury” includes damages such as pain and
    suffering.
    Defendant, relying on this Court’s opinion in Hunter v Sisco, 
    300 Mich. App. 229
    ; 832