Hite v. Evart Products Co. , 34 Mich. App. 247 ( 1971 )
[…] This writer concurs completely with the balance of the decision contained in the prevailing opinion.

    NOTES

    [*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

    [1] Sheppard v. Michigan National Bank, supra, 582, 589.

    [2] CL 1948, § 412.11. At present MCLA § 418.371 (Stat Ann 1971 Cum Supp § 17.237[371]), being § 371 of the Workmen's Compensation Act of 1969, PA 1969, No 317, provides that "average weekly wage means the weekly wage * * * inclusive of overtime, premium pay and cost of living adjustment, and exclusive of any fringe or other benefits which continue during disability * * *".

    [3] Both parties cited General Motors Corporation v. Unemployment Compensation Commission (1951), 331 Mich. 303, as authority for their contrary positions.

    [1] This practice does not increase the employer's gross amount of employees' wages based on the weekly rate.