Jeffrey Scott Bosma v. Ace American Insurance Company ( 2019 )
[…] of law that this Court likewise reviews de novo on appeal.” RDM Holdings, LTD v Continental
    Plastics Co, 
    281 Mich. App. 678
    , 686; 762 NW2d 529 (2008).
    B. ANALYSIS
    Summary disposition was appropriate under MCR 2.116(C)(8) because Bosma failed to
    state a claim upon which relief could be granted. An employee’s sole remedy against an
    employer for any injury sustained while on the job is provided under the WDCA, except for
    injuries arising from an employer’s intentional tort. Gray v Morley, 
    460 Mich. 738
    , 741; 596
    NW2d 922 (1999); see also MCL 418.131(1) (“The right to the recovery of benefits as provided
    in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or
    occupational disease.”). MCL 418.131(1) provides that an intentional tort “shall exist only when
    an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer
    specifically intended an injury.” Bosma’s complaint only asserts that he was injured at work
    because the layout of his workspace forced him to move in a manner causing a lower back and
    left hip injury. He does not allege, however, that his employer committed an intentional tort, and