People of Michigan v. Edison Alexander Peoples ( 2017 )
[…] weapon or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other
    person, or to assist a prisoner to escape from imprisonment. [MCL 800.283(4).]
    -6-
    The statute does not contain any requirement concerning the lawfulness of the incarceration.
    Rather, the statute’s applicability is dependent upon a person’s status as a prisoner. Statutory
    language should be construed according to the common and approved meaning of the words.
    People v Ball, 
    297 Mich. App. 121
    , 123; 823 NW2d 150 (2012). The term “prisoner” is expressly
    defined in MCL 800.281a(g) as “a person committed to the jurisdiction of the department who
    has not been released on parole or discharged.” Here, there is no dispute that at the time of the
    commission of the offense, defendant was committed to the Alger Correctional Facility, and had
    not been released on parole or discharged. He was therefore subject to prosecution for being a