People of Michigan v. Ronald Donquall Edwards ( 2019 )
[…] reviews “the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecutor to determine whether any trier
    of fact could find the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    People v Williams, 
    294 Mich App 461
    , 471; 811 NW2d 88 (2011) (quotation marks and citation
    omitted). This Court “is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices
    in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 
    462 Mich 392
    , 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000).
    MCL 750.529 defines armed robbery as follows:
    A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and who
    in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an
    article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably
    believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise
    that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony
    punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. If an aggravated
    assault or serious injury is inflicted by any person while violating this section, the
    -3-
    person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 2
    years.
    MCL 750.530 states:
    (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or
    other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against
    any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a
    felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
    (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny”
    includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during
    commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of