Kerstian Amjad Aziz v. Jenna 1 Trucking Inc ( 2019 )
[…] such injuries. Plaintiff cites to medical records that indicate his subjective complaints related to
    neck and back pain. However, there is no document in the record that indicates plaintiff was
    ever diagnosed with a medical condition that explains the origin of neck or back spasms.
    Without any record evidence, there is no factual dispute, and plaintiff’s claim fails.
    Plaintiff, however, argues that the trial court erred when it failed to address the nature and
    extent of his closed-head injury. We agree.
    MCL 500.3135(2)(a)(ii) provides a threshold requirement in order to automatically raise
    a factual dispute as to the nature and extent of a closed-head injury, which states, “[F]or a closed-
    head injury, a question of fact for the jury is created if a licensed allopathic or osteopathic
    physician who regularly diagnoses or treats closed-head injuries testifies under oath that there
    may be a serious neurological injury.” Thus, the “closed-head injury provision of § 3135
    requires more than a diagnosis that a plaintiff has sustained a closed-head injury.” Churchman v
    Rickerson, 
    240 Mich App 223
    , 229; 611 NW2d 333 (2000). In Churchman, we declined to