Kerstian Amjad Aziz v. Jenna 1 Trucking Inc ( 2019 )
[…] when it failed to address whether there was a factual dispute regarding the nature and extent of
    his injuries, (2), when it concluded that plaintiff had not shown a serious impairment of a body
    -2-
    function, and (3) when it applied the wrong standard and weighed plaintiff’s credibility for
    purposes of ruling on a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10). We address
    each argument in order.
    Michigan’s no-fault insurance statute limits tort liability. Patrick v Turkelson, 
    322 Mich App 595
    , 606; 913 NW2d 369 (2018). Pursuant to MCL 500.3135(1), “[a] person remains
    subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use
    of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body
    function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” Plaintiff argues that defendants remain liable for
    the April 29, 2015 accident because it resulted in the serious impairment of a body function.
    Whether an individual “has suffered [a] serious impairment of body function” is a