People of Michigan v. Roberto David Gonzalez ( 2017 )
[…] material into the affidavit[.]” 
    Waclawski, 286 Mich. App. at 701
    . Roberto has not even made an
    allegation to that effect, below or in this Court. Accordingly, Roberto is not entitled to relief on
    his claim that the affidavit supporting the search warrant for 1809 Aberdeen was defective
    because it contained material misstatements. 
    Id. Roberto also
    argues that the allegations from the confidential informant detailed in the
    supporting affidavit were insufficiently reliable to support a finding of probable cause.
    MCL 780.653 provides:
    The judge or district court magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable
    cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before
    him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the
    complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the
    following:
    * * *
    (b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the judge
    or district magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal
    knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or
    that the information is reliable.
    “Personal knowledge can be inferred from the stated facts.” People v Martin, 
    271 Mich. App. 280
    , 302; 721 NW2d 815 (2006). The information in the affidavit was sufficient to allow the
    magistrate to conclude that the confidential informant spoke with personal knowledge and that