People of Michigan v. Roberto David Gonzalez ( 2017 )
[…] purpose of treating or alleviating the patient’s serious or debilitating medical
    condition or symptoms of the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition;
    and
    (3) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if any, were engaged
    in the acquisition, possession, cultivation, manufacture, use, delivery, transfer, or
    transportation of marihuana or paraphernalia relating to the use of marihuana to
    treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition or
    symptoms of the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition. [MCL
    333.26428(a)(1)-(3).]
    In 
    Hartwick, 498 Mich. at 229
    , the Supreme Court reduced element § 8(a)(1) to three sub-
    elements: (1) a bona-fide physician-patient relationship must exist; (2) the physician must
    complete “a full assessment of the patient’s medical history and current medical condition” and;
    (3) as a result, the physician must be of the “professional opinion that the patient has a
    -8-
    debilitating medical condition and will likely benefit from the medical use of marijuana to treat
    the debilitating medical condition.”