David L Kull v. United Services Automobile Association ( 2017 )
[…] 839 NW2d 223 (2013).
    B. ANALYSIS
    Under the no-fault act, Kull’s trailer is defined as a motor vehicle. See MCL
    500.3101(1)(h) (“ ‘Motor vehicle’ means a vehicle, including a trailer, that is operated or
    designed for operation on a public highway by power other than muscular power and has more
    than 2 wheels. . . .”). MCL 500.3105(1) provides that “an insurer is liable to pay benefits for
    accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor
    vehicle as a motor vehicle . . . .” With regard to a parked motor vehicle, MCL 500.3106(1)
    provides that “[a]ccidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation,
    maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle,” except in the following three
    situations:
    (a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of
    the bodily injury which occurred.
    (b) . . . [T]he injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment