Word Network Operating Company Inc v. Quenton Ross ( 2023 )
[…] testimony. 
    Id.
    This action involves claims of both common-law conversion and statutory conversion.
    “Under the common law, conversion is any distinct act of dominion wrongfully exerted over
    another’s personal property in denial of or inconsistent with his rights therein.” Aroma Wines, 
    497 Mich at 346
     (quotation marks and citation omitted). Our Supreme Court has held that common-
    law conversion is a tort that “broadly encompasse[s] any conduct inconsistent with the owner’s
    property rights.” 
    Id. at 353
    . Statutory conversion is defined in MCL 600.2919a and is a separate
    cause of action that is similar, but not identical, to common-law conversion. Aroma Wines, 
    497 Mich at 353-354, 361
    . An action under MCL 600.2919a may be pursued “in addition to any other
    right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.” MCL 600.2919a(2).
    Here, defendants do not make any distinction in their appellate arguments between the
    common-law and statutory conversion claims. Defendants appear to argue that they were entitled