Word Network Operating Company Inc v. Quenton Ross ( 2023 )
[…] Further, defendants maintain
    that TWN never requested to amend its complaint to add any claims for conversion against Q11
    Photography.
    On the first day of trial, before jury selection began, TWN requested to amend its complaint
    to dismiss its tortious interference claims. Defendants’ counsel objected to this request because
    defendants had prepared to defend all of the claims, and defendants’ counsel further argued, “I
    think that they should be forced to proceed forward on those claims, because it’s gonna basically
    2
    MCL 600.2919a provides:
    (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may
    recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable
    attorney fees:
    (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property
    to the other person’s own use.
    (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in
    the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person
    buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen,
    embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or
    converted.
    (2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or
    remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.
    -6-
    expose the -- this entire thing is meritless in my opinion.” The trial court overruled defendants’
    objections and granted TWN’s request to amend.
    When the jury panel was brought into the courtroom, the trial court informed the jury that