People of Michigan v. Joe Vontae Daniel Reed ( 2023 )
[…] about a November 2017 incident before Thanksgiving.”10 On the basis of this finding, the court
    found that Malise’s testimony would not constitute “rebuttal or impeachment to what was testified
    to here.” On the basis of this finding, the trial court denied defendant’s request to call Malise. On
    this record, defendant has failed to show that the trial court’s denial of his request to endorse Malise
    after the prosecution rested its case and to allow her to testify was outside the range of principled
    outcomes.
    11 Dickinson, 321
     Mich App at 18.
    Affirmed.
    /s/ Michelle M. Rick
    /s/ Michael J. Kelly
    /s/ Michael J. Riordan
    10
    There was no testimony at trial specific to an incident occurring at Thanksgiving 2017.
    11
    Furthermore, under MCL 769.26, “[n]o judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a
    new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection
    of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of
    pleading or procedure, unless . . . it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has
    resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” An evidentiary error does not merit reversal in a criminal
    case unless it appears that it is “more probable than not that the error was outcome determinative.”
    People v Lukity, 
    460 Mich 484
    , 495-496; 
    596 NW2d 607
     (1999). Defendant has failed to offer