Mary Helen Labrie v. Thomas William Labrie ( 2019 )
[…] Id. In addition,
    one major difference between the two types of spousal support is modifiability.
    Spousal support in gross is nonmodifiable, whereas periodic spousal support is subject to
    modification pursuant to MCL 555.28.1 
    Bonfiglio, 202 Mich. App. at 63
    .
    Plaintiff argues that the trial court did not clearly state whether it was awarding her
    periodic spousal support or spousal support in gross. When making its ruling regarding spousal
    support, the trial court stated as follows:
    1
    MCL 552.28 states in full that, “[o]n petition of either party, after a judgment for alimony or
    other allowance for either party or a child, or after a judgment for the appointment of trustees to
    receive and hold property for the use of either party or a child, and subject to Section 17, the
    court may revise and alter the judgment, respecting the amount or payment of the alimony or