People of Michigan v. Walter Miller ( 2019 )
[…] See MCL 750.83.
    Accordingly, pursuant to Miller, Montgomery, MCL 769.25a(2), and MCL 769.25(2),
    defendant was not entitled to be resentenced for his AWIM sentence of life with the possibility
    of parole. When a sentence is partially invalid, the sentence may only be corrected to the extent
    that the sentence was legally invalid and the valid portion of the sentence remains intact; the
    entire judgment of sentence is not wholly set aside. People v Thomas, 
    447 Mich. 390
    , 393-394;
    523 NW2d 215 (1994); see also MCL 769.24.7 Pursuant to Miller, Montgomery, MCL
    5
    See MCL 769.25(2)(b) (listing MCL 750.316, which is the first-degree murder statute).
    6
    See MCL 769.25(2)(d).
    7
    MCL 769.24 provides as follows:
    Whenever, in any criminal case, the defendant shall be adjudged guilty
    and a punishment by fine or imprisonment shall be imposed in excess of that
    allowed by law, the judgment shall not for that reason alone be judged altogether
    void, nor be wholly reversed and annulled by any court of review, but the same
    shall be valid and effectual to the extent of the lawful penalty, and shall only be
    reversed or annulled on writ of error or otherwise, in respect to the unlawful
    excess.
    -6-
    769.25a(2), and MCL 769.25(2), defendant’s first-degree murder sentence was the only portion
    of his sentence that was determined to be unconstitutional under Miller and Montgomery and for