People of Michigan v. Walter Miller ( 2019 )
[…] parole satisfied Miller’s mandate.” Williams, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 4. We reasoned
    that the defendant’s eligibility for parole constituted a “meaningful opportunity to obtain
    release,” even though attaining parole status when serving a life sentence involves a somewhat
    difficult process. 
    Id. In addition,
    MCL 769.25 and MCL 769.25a are the relevant statutory provisions
    governing the procedures for resentencing individuals like defendant in the wake of Miller and
    Montgomery. MCL 769.25a(2) provides in pertinent part that if the United States Supreme Court
    determines that the decision in Miller “applies retroactively to all defendants who were under the
    age of 18 at the time of their crimes, and that decision is final for appellate purposes, the
    determination of whether a sentence of imprisonment for a violation set forth in section 25(2) of
    this chapter shall be imprisonment for life without parole eligibility or a term of years as set
    forth in section 25(9) of this chapter shall be made by the sentencing judge or his or her
    successor as provided in this section.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 769.25(2), in turn, provides a
    list of criminal offenses that includes first-degree murder5 and “[a]ny violation of law involving
    the death of another person for which parole eligibility is expressly denied under state law.”6