People of Michigan v. Walter Miller ( 2019 )
[…] did not also resentence defendant on his AWIM conviction. We have concluded that defendant’s
    resentencing sentence was not invalid on this ground. This appeal does not provide a vehicle for
    defendant launch a collateral attack on his AWIM sentence that was imposed more than 30 years
    ago. Thus, this particular argument advanced by defendant necessarily must be rejected.
    Moreover, defendant’s argument is without merit nonetheless. Defendant’s life sentence
    was specifically authorized by the AWIM statute. MCL 750.83 (“Any person who shall assault
    another with intent to commit the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by
    imprisonment in the state prison for life or any number of years.”). In People v Cooper, 
    236 Mich. App. 643
    , 661-664; 601 NW2d 409 (1999), this Court held that determinate sentences are
    not barred by the Michigan Constitution. The Cooper Court reasoned that although the