Kristy M Napora v. Axel Y Pierson ( 2022 )
[…] 281 Mich App 575
    , 586-587; 
    760 NW2d 300
     (2008) (quotation marks and
    citation omitted).
    III. ANALYSIS
    In establishing a level of child support, trial courts must follow the formula set forth in the
    MCSF Manual, which is published by the Friend of the Court pursuant to legislative mandate. See
    Burba v Burba (After Remand), 
    461 Mich 637
    , 643; 
    610 NW2d 873
     (2000); Holmes, 281 Mich
    -4-
    App at 589; Peterson, 272 Mich App at 516. The MCSF is “based upon the needs of the child and
    the actual resources of each parent.” MCL 552.519(3)(a)(vi); Burba, 
    461 Mich at 643
    .
    MCL 552.605 provides, in part, as follows:
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child
    support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula
    developed by the state friend of the court bureau as required in section 19 of the
    friend of the court act, MCL 552.519. The court may enter an order that deviates
    from the formula if the court determines from the facts of the case that application
    of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate and sets forth in
    writing or on the record all of the following:
    (a) The child support amount determined by application of the child support
    formula.
    (b) How the child support order deviates from the child support formula.
    (c) The value of property or other support awarded instead of the payment
    of child support, if applicable.
    (d) The reasons why application of the child support formula would be
    unjust or inappropriate in the case.
    (3) Subsection (2) does not prohibit the court from entering a child support
    order that is agreed to by the parties and that deviates from the child support
    formula, if the requirements of subsection (2) are met.
    These statutory criteria for deviating from the child support formula are mandatory. Burba, 
    461 Mich at 644
    .
    Our Supreme Court in Burba, recognizing that “[c]ourts presumptively must follow the
    formula,” 
    id. at 645