Markise Steanhouse v. Michigan Automobile Ins Placement Facility ( 2022 )
[…] meaning, and we enforce the statute as written.” Rouch World, ___ Mich at ___; slip op at 11-12
    (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    Generally, if no PIP insurance is available, “a person may obtain benefits through the
    [MACP], which serves as the insurer of last priority.” Titan Ins Co v American Country Ins Co,
    
    312 Mich App 291
    , 298; 
    876 NW2d 853
     (2015). Entitlement to PIP benefits through the MACP,
    however, depends on satisfying eligibility criteria for claimants set forth in MCL 500.3172(1),
    which states in relevant part:
    A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of
    the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle
    in this state may claim personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned
    claims plan if any of the following apply . . . .
    Thus, to be eligible for benefits through the MACP, a claimant must show that his injuries arose
    out of the “ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this
    state.” MCL 500.3172(1) (emphasis added). When an accident does not occur “in this state”—
    i.e., Michigan—a claimant is not entitled to PIP benefits through the MACP. The accident here
    3
    Defendants moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8) and (C)(10). The trial court