Valerie Harris v. Bee Property Management Inc ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     (citation omitted).
    This Court’s objective when interpreting a deed is to give effect to the parties’ intent as
    manifested in the language of the instrument. Mich Dep’t of Natural Resources v Carmody-Lahti
    Real Estate, Inc, 
    472 Mich 359
    , 370; 
    699 NW2d 272
     (2005). The primary consideration is the
    language employed in the conveyance. Here, plaintiff employed a warranty deed and used the
    phrase “conveys and warrants” to describe the transfer. MCL 565.151 provides that “any
    conveyance of lands worded in substance as follows: ‘A.B. conveys and warrants to C.D. (here
    describe the premises) for the sum of (here insert the consideration),’ . . . shall be deemed and
    held to be a conveyance in fee simple to the grantee . . . .” The conveying language in the
    instrument supports a fee simple transfer consistent with the statute. Plaintiff failed to establish a
    legal interest in the property.
    Plaintiff asserts that the warranty deed, together with the option agreement, demonstrated