Valerie Harris v. Bee Property Management Inc ( 2023 )
[…] Titan Ins, 
    491 Mich at 555
    (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1
    year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating
    thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared,
    unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed
    by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by
    some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
    Similarly, MCL 566.108 provides, in relevant part:
    Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale
    of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some
    note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the
    lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized
    in writing. . . .
    7
    Even if the option agreement was effectively a lease with an option to purchase, the option
    agreement expired. Plaintiff thereafter would become a month-to-month tenant. See, e.g., TCG
    Detroit v Dearborn, 
    261 Mich App 69
    , 88; 
    680 NW2d 24