Valerie Harris v. Bee Property Management Inc ( 2023 )
[…] (2007). The plaintiff must present evidence that the plaintiff acquired and
    now possesses a legal or equitable interest in the property in question. Beulah Hoagland Appleton
    Qualified Personal Residence Trust v Emmet Co Rd Comm, 
    236 Mich App 546
    , 550; 
    600 NW2d 698
     (1999). We conclude that the trial court properly found no cause of action with respect to the
    quiet title claim because plaintiff failed to establish that she acquired and possessed some interest,
    legal or equitable, in the property.
    The statute that govern actions to quiet title, MCL 600.2932, provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not,
    who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession
    of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who
    claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the
    plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.
    The undisputed evidence established that plaintiff signed a warranty deed conveying the
    property to Bee. “The stability of written instruments demands that a person who executes one
    shall know its contents or be chargeable with such knowledge.” Christy v Kelly, 
    198 Mich App 215