Estate of Desiree Chase v. Starfish Family Services ( 2023 )
[…] affirm the award.” McTaggart, 
    202 Mich App at 616
    . Due regard is given to the trial court’s
    special opportunity to assess credibility. MCR 2.613(C); Hoogewerf v Kovach, 
    185 Mich App 577
    , 579; 
    463 NW2d 160
     (1990).
    Under MCL 600.2922(1), a wrongful-death action may be brought on behalf of a person
    who, had death not occurred, would have been able to bring an action and recover damages. The
    personal representative of the decedent’s estate brings the wrongful-death action on behalf of the
    estate and the interested parties to the estate. MCL 600.2922(2). Persons who may be entitled to
    damages include “[t]he deceased’s spouse, children, descendants, parents, grandparents, brothers
    and sisters . . . .” MCL 600.2922(3)(a). “Under the Michigan wrongful death act, the trial court
    is required to hold a hearing and approve the distribution of the proceeds of any settlement.” Reed,
    
    279 Mich App at 242
     (quotation marks and citations omitted). MCL 600.2922(6)(d) provides:
    (6) In every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages
    as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances
    including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the
    estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while
    conscious, undergone by the deceased during the period intervening between the
    time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial support and the
    loss of the society and companionship of the deceased. The proceeds of a settlement
    or judgment in an action for damages for wrongful death shall be distributed as
    follows:
    * * *
    (d) After a hearing by the court, the court shall order payment from the
    proceeds of the reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses of the
    decedent for which the estate is liable. The proceeds shall not be applied to the
    payment of any other charges against the estate of the decedent. The court shall
    then enter an order distributing the proceeds to those persons designated in
    subsection (3) who suffered damages and to the estate of the deceased for
    compensation for conscious pain and suffering, if any, in the amount as the court
    or jury considers fair and equitable considering the relative damages sustained by
    each of the persons and the estate of the deceased. . . . [Emphasis added.]
    Although MCL 600.2922 sets forth the procedure to be used in distributing settlement
    proceeds, the statute “provides little guidance in deciding how to arrive at a distribution that is ‘fair
    and equitable.’ ” In re Claim of Carr, 
    189 Mich App 234