Daniel Edward Callahan v. State of Mi Legal Services Admin ( 2023 )
[…] mass quantity administration of the drug Benzodiazepines” to Marota caused her to report false
    crimes that led to his false and malicious prosecution. This allegation is not only speculative, but
    seems inherently incredible. Further, that Marota made false child abuse claims ostensibly because
    of the DHHS’s administering drugs to her, without more, asserts too remote a consequence to hold
    the DHHS responsible for the alleged malicious prosecution of plaintiff.
    16
    “Governmental agency” means “this state or a political subdivision” MCL 691.1401(a). “State”
    means “this state and its agencies, departments, commissions, courts, boards, councils, and
    statutorily created task forces.” MCL 691.1401(g).
    -9-
    placing an individual on the central registry are statutorily mandated activities of the DHHS, and
    thus those activities underlying plaintiff’s complaint are clearly governmental functions. See MCL