People of Michigan v. Akash L Shah ( 2017 )
[…] the following:
    (a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance,
    or other intoxicating substance or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a controlled
    substance, or other intoxicating substance.
    (b) The person has an alcohol content of 0.08 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood,
    per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine, or, beginning October 1, 2018, the person
    has an alcohol content of 0.10 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath,
    or per 67 milliliters of urine
    2
    MCL 768.32(1) states as follows:
    Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of
    different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may
    find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find
    the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or
    of an attempt to commit that offense.
    -3-
    ‘visibly impaired’ and thus constitute [OWVI].” Accordingly, the trial court did not err by
    holding that OWVI was a necessarily included lesser offense of OWI.
    Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by instructing the jury regarding OWVI