People of Michigan v. Akash L Shah ( 2017 )
[…] motion for a directed verdict of acquittal after jury trial, judgment notwithstanding the verdict, or
    new trial, which the trial court denied.
    On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred by instructing the jurors regarding
    OWVI because it is not a necessarily included lesser offense of OWI. This Court “review[s] de
    novo a trial court’s ruling on a necessarily included lesser offense instruction.” People v Walls,
    
    265 Mich. App. 642
    , 644; 697 NW2d 535 (2005).
    -2-
    Defendant was charged with OWI under MCL 257.625(1).1 MCL 257.625(3), the OWVI
    statute, states in pertinent part, “If a person is charged with violating subsection (1), a finding of
    guilty under this subsection may be rendered.” Generally, MCL 768.32(1)2 controls the
    determination of whether a particular crime is a necessarily included lesser offense. People v
    Cornell, 
    466 Mich. 335
    , 353-354; 646 NW2d 127 (2002) (stating that “MCL 768.32 only allows