People of Michigan v. Akash L Shah ( 2017 )
[…] More
    recently, in Oxendine v Secretary of State, 
    237 Mich. App. 346
    , 354-355; 602 NW2d 847 (1999),
    this Court reiterated that “[OWVI] and the ‘under the influence’ version of [OWI] are in a
    hierarchical relationship, because any person who drives while so affected by consumption of
    alcohol or a controlled substance as to be substantially and materially affected and thus commit
    [OWI] would plainly always also be so affected that the person’s driving ability would be
    1
    MCL 257.625(1) states as follows:
    A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or
    other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including
    an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the person is operating
    while intoxicated. As used in this section, “operating while intoxicated” means any of
    the following:
    (a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance,
    or other intoxicating substance or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a controlled
    substance, or other intoxicating substance.